Marvin Smith: Remembering A Legend
Marvin Smith Memorial Grove Classis Laps Still Available To Sponsor
Getting Up To Speed With…Tyler Anderson
Cottage Grove Speedway Gearing Up For Marvin Smith Memorial
Despite Afternoon Showers Cottage Grove Speedway Gets Races In
Marvin Smith: Remembering A Legend

Marvin Smith: Remembering A...

4/24/2014 -
Marvin Smith: Remembering A Legend By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Madman Photography) Of all the drivers to grace the Cottage Grove Speedway one of the most popular pilots was
Marvin Smith Memorial Grove Classis Laps Still Available To Sponsor

Marvin Smith Memorial Grove...

4/23/2014 -
Marvin Smith Memorial Grove Classis Laps Still Available To Sponsor By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Barbra Tennison) Cottage Grove, Oregon- If you haven’t already you can sponsor laps
Getting Up To Speed With…Tyler Anderson

Getting Up To Speed With…Tyler...

4/22/2014 -
Getting Up To Speed With…Tyler Anderson By Ben Deatherage Although he’s been in a Sprint Car for around three years Tyler Anderson is no rookie driver. At eighteen years old he has managed
Cottage Grove Speedway Gearing Up For Marvin Smith Memorial

Cottage Grove Speedway Gearing...

4/21/2014 -
Cottage Grove Speedway Gearing Up For Marvin Smith Memorial By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Lance Jennings) Cottage Grove, Oregon- The Cottage Grove Speedway is excited to present the
Despite Afternoon Showers Cottage Grove Speedway Gets Races In

Despite Afternoon Showers...

4/20/2014 -
Despite Afternoon Showers Cottage Grove Speedway Gets Races In By Ben Deatherage (Photos Courtesy of Madman Photography) Despite some brief showers in the afternoon the Cottage Grove
Driver Websites

News

Cottage Grove Speedway Statistical Report

Cottage Grove Speedway Statistical Report

Cottage Grove Speedway Statistical Report
By Ben Deatherage
Cottage Grove, Oregon- This Saturday, May 18th, Cottage Grove will host their sixth race of 2013. Classes that will be competing include Late Models, IMCA Modifieds, Street Stocks, and Hornets. Below is a list of statistics of those specifics classes based off of the races that have been completed so far.

[IMCA Modifieds]
Feature Winners:
Tory McElroy- 1
Curtis Towns
Jesse Williamson

Top Five Finishers:
Mark Carrell- 2
Gus Cooper
Curtis Towns
Jesse Bailey- 1
Monte Bischoff
Braedon Hand
Greg McDonald
Troy McElroy
Don Muth Jr.
Steven Sturdevant
Nick Trenchard
Jesse Williamson

Heat Race Winners:
Gus Cooper- 2
Curtis Towns
Tory McElroy- 1
Nick Trenchard
Jesse Williamson

[Late Models]
Feature Winners:
Collen Winebarger- 2
Paul Culp- 1

Top Five Finishers:
Mark Carrell- 2
Kevin Ropchan
Collen Winebarger
Tony Brakeall- 1
Kreg Britton
Paul Culp
Trent Elliott
Jason Johnson
Rob Mayea
Shaun Mayea
Jerry Schram
Joey Tanner

Heat Race Winners:
Tony Brakeall- 1
Paul Culp
Trent Elliott
Kevin Ropchan
Jerry Schram
Collen Winebarger

Trophy Dash Winners:
Rob Mayea- 1
Kevin Ropchan

Fast Time Award Winners:
Mark Carrell- 1
Kevin Ropchan
Collen Winebarger

[Street Stocks]
Feature Winners:
Jordan Braaten- 1
Daniel Ray

Top Five Finishers:
Darin Crooks- 3
Steve Begeley- 2
Daniel Ray
Jordan Braaten- 1
Jeff Casto
Kolby Clay
Larry Crane
Myshkn Ferguson

Heat Race Winners:
Russ Blum- 1
Jordan Braaten
Jeff Casto

Trophy Dash Winners:
Darin Crooks- 2

Fast Time Award Winners:
Jordan Braaten- 1
Darin Crooks
Daniel Ray

[Hornets]
Feature Winners:
Kolby Clay- 2
Joe Maricle

Top Five Finishers:
Joe Maricle- 3
Mike Simmons
Kolby Clay- 2
Josh Corley
Opie Donaldson- 1
Matt Ferguson
Shawn Hand
Dan Jenkinson
Jim Simmons

Heat Race Winners:
Jim Simmons- 2
David Beals- 1
Kolby Clay
James Deatherage
Shawn Hand
Taunton Swaim

Trophy Dash Winners:
David Beals- 1
Kolby Clay

Comments

New Comment
Forgot Password?