Cottage Grove Speedway


    Cottage Grove Speedway To Have Three Dwarf Car Clubs In The House On Friday And Saturday
    461
    9/5/2019

    9/5/2019

    Cottage Grove Speedway


    Cottage Grove Speedway To Have Three Dwarf Car Clubs In The House On Friday And Saturday

    Cottage Grove Speedway To Have Three Dwarf Car Clubs In The House On Friday And Saturday
    By Ben Deatherage
    Cottage Grove, Oregon- It will be a full house of Dwarf Cars at Cottage Grove Speedway. Three Dwarf clubs head to the famed ¼-mile clay oval this Friday, September 6th, and Saturday, the 7th. The Northwest Dwarf Cars, Southern Oregon Dwarf Car Association, and Pacific Hardtop Racing Association will all be in attendance.

    Friday night will feature a $5.00 Fast Friday admission to get into the races with Children (5 and Under) FREE. Tickets on Saturday are $13.00 for Adults, Seniors/Juniors/Military $10.00, Youths (6-12) $5.00, and Children (5 & Under) are FREE. Friday the Pit Gates open at 1:00 PM, Front Gates 5:00, and Time Trials at 6:00 with racing beginning at 7:00. Saturday the Pit Gates open at 1:00 PM, Front Gates 3:30, and Time Trials at 5:30 with racing beginning at 6:00. For more information and updates log on to www.cottagegrovespeedway.com or check out the official Facebook page.

    The Northwest Dwarf Car club is coming off of a big doubleheader weekend at River City Speedway. Ryan Martinez swept the races in St. Helens bringing his win count to four with the club. Jake Van Ortwick has three victories with the NWDCA over two-time winners Darren Brown and Ryan Winter. Brandon Wiley, Dennis Liebig, Jimmy Brinster, Josh King, Shawn Dorie, Brian Lee, Jake Tupper, and Camden Robustelli comprise of the long list of drivers with just a single triumph.

    Josh King is atop of the win column in Southern Oregon Dwarf Car Association action. King has collected five SODCA winner’s checks.
    Camden Robustelli is hot off a sweep of the R. Charles Snyder Salute at Southern Oregon Speedway last weekend.
    Robustelli has a respectable four wins with the series. Darren Brown and Ryan Winter have bested the field twice while Brandon Wiley and Brock Peters have done so just on one occasion each.

    Lastly, the PHRA Dwarfs will make the trip with their club members. Josh King is the only repeat winner in 2019 with two triumphs against the competition. Earning just a single trophy this year has been Henry Corbin III, Danny Altom, Darren Brown, Rich Holbert, Shane Youngren, Doug McVae, Ryan Martinez, and Justin DeMars.

    2019 Northwest Dwarf Cars Schedule
    April 20th-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Rained Out
    April 27th-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Jake Van Ortwick
    May 25th-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Rained Out
    May 26th-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Ryan Martinez
    June 1st-River City Speedway-St. Helens, OR-Dennis Liebig
    June 8th-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Jimmy Brinster
    *June 15th-Willamette Speedway-Lebanon, OR-Josh King
    *June 21st-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Ryan Martinez
    June 22nd-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Jake Van Ortwick

    June 29th-Coos Bay Speedway-Coos Bay, OR-Camden Robustelli
    *July 12th-River City Speedway-St. Helens, OR-Shawn Dorie
    July 13th-River City Speedway-St. Helens, OR-Jake Van Ortwick
    @August 2nd-Deming Speedway-Deming, WA-Brian Lee
    @August 3rd-Skagit Speedway-Alger, WA-Jake Tupper
    %>August 12th-Coos Bay Speedway-Coos Bay, OR-Darren Brown
    %>August 13th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR-Darren Brown
    %>August 14th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR-Ryan Winter
    %>August 15th-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Ryan Winter
    %>August 16th-Grays Harbor Raceway-Elma, WA-Brandon Wiley
    August 31st-River City Speedway-St. Helens, OR-Ryan Martinez
    September 1st-River City Speedway-St. Helens, OR-Ryan Martinez
    September 6th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR
    September 7th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR
    September 14th-Willamette Speedway-Lebanon, OR
    September 28th-Coos Bay Speedway-Coos Bay, OR
    *-Denotes non-point events
    -Denotes co-sanctioned events with the Southern Oregon Dwarf Car Association
    @-Denotes co-sanctioned events with the AMCA Bandit Series
    %-Denotes Northwest Dwarf Car Speedweek events

    Former Northwest Dwarf Cars Champions
    2014- Ryan Martinez
    2015- Ryan Martinez
    2016- Shane Youngren
    2017- Shane Youngren
    2018- Jimmy Brinster

    2019 Southern Oregon Dwarf Car Association Schedule
    April 27th-Siskiyou Golden Speedway-Yreka, CA-Josh King
    May 11th-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Camden Robustelli
    May 18th-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Rained Out
    May 25th-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Rained Out
    June 1st-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Brock Peters
    June 8th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR-Josh King
    June 22nd-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Josh King

    June 29th-Coos Bay Speedway-Coos Bay, OR-Camden Robustelli
    July 20th-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Josh King
    August 3rd-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Josh King
    %>August 12th-Coos Bay Speedway-Coos Bay, OR-Darren Brown
    %>August 13th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR-Darren Brown
    %>August 14th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR-Ryan Winter
    %>August 15th-Sunset Speedway Park-Banks, OR-Ryan Winter
    %>August 16th-Grays Harbor Raceway-Elma, WA-Brandon Wiley
    August 31st-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Camden Robustelli
    September 1st-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR-Camden Robustelli
    September 6th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR
    September 7th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR
    September 14th-Southern Oregon Speedway-White City, OR
    September 28th-Coos Bay Speedway-Coos Bay, OR
    -Denotes co-sanctioned events with the Northwest Dwarf Cars
    %-Denotes Northwest Dwarf Car Speedweek events

    Former Southern Oregon Dwarf Car Association Champions
    1998- Jon DeBenedetti
    1999- Jon DeBenedetti
    2000- Jon DeBenedetti
    2001- Gary Fitzsimmons
    2002- Gary Fitzsimmons
    2003- Dave Van Acker
    2004- Crash Jackson
    2005- Jerry Apland
    2006- Tom Palazzolo
    2007- Jim Harsha
    2008- Kelly Gutches
    2009- Greg Denton
    2010- Kelly Gutches
    2011- R.J. McGaheuy
    2012- R.J. McGaheuy
    2013- C.J. Putnam
    2014- Josh King
    2015- Josh King
    2016- Brock Peters
    2017- Brock Peters
    2018- Josh King

    2019 Pacific Hardtop Racing Association Schedule
    May 4th-Madras Speedway-Madras, OR-Henry Corbin III
    May 11th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR-Danny Altom
    May 18th-Grays Harbor Raceway-Elma, WA-Rich Holbert
    June 1st-Grays Harbor Raceway-Elma, WA-Shane Youngren
    *June 8th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR-Josh King
    June 29th-Madras Speedway-Madras, OR-Rained Out
    July 13th-Madras Speedway-Madras, OR-Doug McVae
    July 26th-Grays Harbor Raceway-Elma, WA-Josh King
    July 27th-Grays Harbor Raceway-Elma, WA-Ryan Martinez
    August 3rd-Madras Speedway-Madras, OR-Justin DeMars
    August 17th-Grays Harbor Raceway-Elma, WA-Darren Brown
    *@September 6th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR
    *@September 7th-Cottage Grove Speedway-Cottage Grove, OR
    September 21st-Madras Speedway-Madras, OR
    -Denotes co-sanctioned races with Southern Oregon Dwarf Car Association
    -Denotes co-sanctioned races with Northwest Dwarf Cars
    


    Submitted By: Heather Boyce

    Back to News

    Our Partners

    Coors Light
    Pepsi
    Hoosier Racing Tires
    Fuel N Go
    Welt Elements
    Bonanza Drive-Up
    Speedway Motors IMCA Weekly Series
    Giant Burger
    Pink House
    Rock Auto
    Clark Printing Co.
    Wezels Farm
    Dots Trophy Shop
    Archer
    Farmlands Market
    Todds Auto Body
    Contingency Connection Racer
    Stanco
    Ahern
    Best Western
    Moose Lodge
    Royalty Core
    Racing Junk

    Contact Us