7/4/2014 - Cottage Grove Speedway
Cottage Grove, OR
WELT & WELT PRESENTS ASCS SPEEDWEEK FINALE (PLUS FIREWORKS SPECTACULAR)
- 360 Sprints36 entries
- Late Models21 entries
- IMCA SportMods5 entries
News
Rob Mayea Wins Wild CGS Late Model Feature; Hand Wins In The Northwest Extreme Modifieds
By Ben Deatherage
(Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions)
In addition to the American Sprint Car Series-No...
Cottage Grove Speedway To Host Independence Day Weekend Doubleheader Hosted By Welt & Welt Inc.; Fireworks On Friday July 4th
By Ben Deatherage
(Photo Courtesy of Madman Photography)
Cottage Grove, O...
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
360 Sprints
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
5
|
77
|
|
Kyle Hirst
Sacramento, CA
|
Sacramento, CA
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
2L
|
|
Logan Forler
Boise, ID
|
Boise, ID
|
-
|
3
|
3
|
3C
|
|
Jonathan Allard
Chico, CA
|
Chico, CA
|
-
|
4
|
10
|
37
|
|
Mitchell Faccinto
Hanford, CA
|
Hanford, CA
|
6
|
5
|
8
|
33V
|
|
Henry VanDam
Enumclaw, WA
|
Enumclaw, WA
|
3
|
6
|
11
|
55
|
|
Trey Starks
Puyallup, WA
|
Puyallup, WA
|
5
|
7
|
4
|
12
|
|
Jared Ridge
Grants Pass, OR
|
Grants Pass, OR
|
-3
|
8
|
9
|
3
|
|
J.J. Hickle
Quilcene, WA
|
Quilcene, WA
|
1
|
9
|
17
|
9R
|
|
Reece Goetz
Snohomish, WA
|
Snohomish, WA
|
8
|
10
|
13
|
9
|
|
Jayme Barnes
Everett, WA
|
Everett, WA
|
3
|
11
|
7
|
94
|
|
Steven Tiner
Visalia, CA
|
Visalia, CA
|
-4
|
12
|
6
|
10
|
|
Kyle Miller
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-6
|
13
|
16
|
22
|
|
Garen Linder
Central Point, OR
|
Central Point, OR
|
3
|
14
|
14
|
5H
|
|
Chase Johnson
Penngrove, CA
|
Penngrove, CA
|
-
|
15
|
20
|
44
|
|
Kelly Miller
Stirling, AB
|
Stirling, AB
|
5
|
16
|
19
|
72
|
|
Phil Dietz
Laurel, MT
|
Laurel, MT
|
3
|
17
|
18
|
26F
|
|
Shane Forte
Junction City, OR
|
Junction City, OR
|
1
|
18
|
15
|
5D
|
|
Patrick Dills
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-3
|
19
|
1
|
71
|
|
Colin Baker
Central Point, OR
|
Central Point, OR
|
-18
|
20
|
12
|
7N
|
|
Jared Peterson
Stanwood, WA
|
Stanwood, WA
|
-8
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
4
|
9R
|
|
Reece Goetz
Snohomish, WA
|
Snohomish, WA
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
72
|
|
Phil Dietz
Laurel, MT
|
Laurel, MT
|
-1
|
3
|
2
|
5N
|
|
Seth Nunes
Medford, OR
|
Medford, OR
|
-1
|
4
|
10
|
27DD
|
|
David Hoiness
Billings, MT
|
Billings, MT
|
6
|
5
|
5
|
6A
|
|
Kady Adelman
Salem, OR
|
Salem, OR
|
-
|
6
|
8
|
9A
|
|
Luke Didiuk
Vancouver, BC
|
Vancouver, BC
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
70
|
|
Raquel Ivie
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-1
|
8
|
7
|
44NZ
|
|
Daniel Anderson
Te Anua, NZ
|
Te Anua, NZ
|
-1
|
9
|
9
|
84K
|
|
Wayne Kniffen
White City, OR
|
White City, OR
|
-
|
10
|
3
|
16
|
|
Nick Tomlinson
Newberg, OR
|
Newberg, OR
|
-7
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
1
|
26F
|
|
Shane Forte
Junction City, OR
|
Junction City, OR
|
-
|
2
|
3
|
44
|
|
Kelly Miller
Stirling, AB
|
Stirling, AB
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
96
|
|
Greg Hamilton
Burlington, WA
|
Burlington, WA
|
-1
|
4
|
5
|
4J
|
|
Allison Journey
Springfield, OR
|
Springfield, OR
|
1
|
5
|
8
|
8J
|
|
Brady Janson
Langley, BC
|
Langley, BC
|
3
|
6
|
4
|
18
|
|
Mike Carrothers
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-2
|
7
|
7
|
22R
|
|
Mike Romig
Vancouver, WA
|
Vancouver, WA
|
-
|
8
|
9
|
5R
|
|
Steve Reeves
Valleyview, AB
|
Valleyview, AB
|
1
|
9
|
6
|
4B
|
|
Cale Brooke
Pemberton, BC
|
Pemberton, BC
|
-3
|
DNS
|
10
|
4
|
|
Jesse Thistle
Creswell, OR
|
Creswell, OR
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
2
|
33V
|
|
Henry VanDam
Enumclaw, WA
|
Enumclaw, WA
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
9
|
|
Jayme Barnes
Everett, WA
|
Everett, WA
|
-1
|
3
|
4
|
5H
|
|
Chase Johnson
Penngrove, CA
|
Penngrove, CA
|
1
|
4
|
5
|
26F
|
|
Shane Forte
Junction City, OR
|
Junction City, OR
|
1
|
5
|
6
|
16
|
|
Nick Tomlinson
Newberg, OR
|
Newberg, OR
|
1
|
6
|
7
|
18
|
|
Mike Carrothers
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
1
|
7
|
3
|
5R
|
|
Steve Reeves
Valleyview, AB
|
Valleyview, AB
|
-4
|
8
|
8
|
27DD
|
|
David Hoiness
Billings, MT
|
Billings, MT
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
1
|
12
|
|
Jared Ridge
Grants Pass, OR
|
Grants Pass, OR
|
-
|
2
|
3
|
3C
|
|
Jonathan Allard
Chico, CA
|
Chico, CA
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
22
|
|
Garen Linder
Central Point, OR
|
Central Point, OR
|
-1
|
4
|
5
|
5N
|
|
Seth Nunes
Medford, OR
|
Medford, OR
|
1
|
5
|
6
|
44
|
|
Kelly Miller
Stirling, AB
|
Stirling, AB
|
1
|
6
|
4
|
44NZ
|
|
Daniel Anderson
Te Anua, NZ
|
Te Anua, NZ
|
-2
|
7
|
7
|
9A
|
|
Luke Didiuk
Vancouver, BC
|
Vancouver, BC
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
1
|
2L
|
|
Logan Forler
Boise, ID
|
Boise, ID
|
-
|
2
|
3
|
3
|
|
J.J. Hickle
Quilcene, WA
|
Quilcene, WA
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
72
|
|
Phil Dietz
Laurel, MT
|
Laurel, MT
|
-1
|
4
|
6
|
5D
|
|
Patrick Dills
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
2
|
5
|
7
|
96
|
|
Greg Hamilton
Burlington, WA
|
Burlington, WA
|
2
|
6
|
5
|
4B
|
|
Cale Brooke
Pemberton, BC
|
Pemberton, BC
|
-1
|
7
|
4
|
84K
|
|
Wayne Kniffen
White City, OR
|
White City, OR
|
-3
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
1
|
10
|
|
Kyle Miller
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-
|
2
|
4
|
94
|
|
Steven Tiner
Visalia, CA
|
Visalia, CA
|
2
|
3
|
5
|
37
|
|
Mitchell Faccinto
Hanford, CA
|
Hanford, CA
|
2
|
4
|
2
|
9R
|
|
Reece Goetz
Snohomish, WA
|
Snohomish, WA
|
-2
|
5
|
3
|
4J
|
|
Allison Journey
Springfield, OR
|
Springfield, OR
|
-2
|
6
|
7
|
6A
|
|
Kady Adelman
Salem, OR
|
Salem, OR
|
1
|
7
|
6
|
8J
|
|
Brady Janson
Langley, BC
|
Langley, BC
|
-1
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
5
|
71
|
|
Colin Baker
Central Point, OR
|
Central Point, OR
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
7N
|
|
Jared Peterson
Stanwood, WA
|
Stanwood, WA
|
-
|
3
|
6
|
77
|
|
Kyle Hirst
Sacramento, CA
|
Sacramento, CA
|
3
|
4
|
7
|
55
|
|
Trey Starks
Puyallup, WA
|
Puyallup, WA
|
3
|
5
|
3
|
70
|
|
Raquel Ivie
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-2
|
6
|
4
|
22R
|
|
Mike Romig
Vancouver, WA
|
Vancouver, WA
|
-2
|
7
|
1
|
4
|
|
Jesse Thistle
Creswell, OR
|
Creswell, OR
|
-6
|
Late Models
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
|
37
|
|
Rob Mayea
Bend, OR
|
Bend, OR
|
-
|
2
|
|
36
|
|
Shaun Mayea
Bend, OR
|
Bend, OR
|
-
|
3
|
|
17M
|
|
Mike Miller
Springfield, OR
|
Springfield, OR
|
-
|
4
|
|
4E
|
|
Trent Elliott
La Pine, OR
|
La Pine, OR
|
-
|
5
|
|
18
|
|
Blaine Taylor
Pleasant Hill, OR
|
Pleasant Hill, OR
|
-
|
6
|
|
42
|
|
Paul Culp
Creswell, OR
|
Creswell, OR
|
-
|
7
|
|
13B
|
|
Randy Barley
Albany, OR
|
Albany, OR
|
-
|
8
|
|
88
|
|
Randy Martin
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-
|
9
|
|
88P
|
|
Mike Peters
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
10
|
|
16
|
|
Rob Williams
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
11
|
|
78
|
|
Ed Peters
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
12
|
|
111
|
|
Joey Tanner
Portland, OR
|
Portland, OR
|
-
|
13
|
|
36C
|
|
John Campos
Keizer, OR
|
Keizer, OR
|
-
|
14
|
|
08
|
|
Kye Frick
Sweet Home, OR
|
Sweet Home, OR
|
-
|
15
|
|
SW
|
|
Collen Winebarger
Corbett, OR
|
Corbett, OR
|
-
|
16
|
|
5
|
|
Britton Donahoo
Salem, OR
|
Salem, OR
|
-
|
17
|
|
68
|
|
Greg Schellhorn
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-
|
18
|
|
J871
|
|
Roy Kirk Jr
Marcola, OR
|
Marcola, OR
|
-
|
19
|
|
8
|
|
Lynn McDonald
Sweet Home, OR
|
Sweet Home, OR
|
-
|
DNS
|
|
96R
|
|
Tony Bounds
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-
|
DNS
|
|
S09
|
|
Kevin Kirk
Marcola, OR
|
Marcola, OR
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
|
37
|
|
Rob Mayea
Bend, OR
|
Bend, OR
|
-
|
2
|
|
08
|
|
Kye Frick
Sweet Home, OR
|
Sweet Home, OR
|
-
|
3
|
|
17M
|
|
Mike Miller
Springfield, OR
|
Springfield, OR
|
-
|
4
|
|
4E
|
|
Trent Elliott
La Pine, OR
|
La Pine, OR
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
|
37
|
|
Rob Mayea
Bend, OR
|
Bend, OR
|
-
|
2
|
|
36
|
|
Shaun Mayea
Bend, OR
|
Bend, OR
|
-
|
3
|
|
08
|
|
Kye Frick
Sweet Home, OR
|
Sweet Home, OR
|
-
|
4
|
|
13B
|
|
Randy Barley
Albany, OR
|
Albany, OR
|
-
|
5
|
|
68
|
|
Greg Schellhorn
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-
|
6
|
|
8
|
|
Lynn McDonald
Sweet Home, OR
|
Sweet Home, OR
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
|
36C
|
|
John Campos
Keizer, OR
|
Keizer, OR
|
-
|
2
|
|
17M
|
|
Mike Miller
Springfield, OR
|
Springfield, OR
|
-
|
3
|
|
5
|
|
Britton Donahoo
Salem, OR
|
Salem, OR
|
-
|
4
|
|
88
|
|
Randy Martin
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-
|
5
|
|
42
|
|
Paul Culp
Creswell, OR
|
Creswell, OR
|
-
|
6
|
|
78
|
|
Ed Peters
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
|
111
|
|
Joey Tanner
Portland, OR
|
Portland, OR
|
-
|
2
|
|
SW
|
|
Collen Winebarger
Corbett, OR
|
Corbett, OR
|
-
|
3
|
|
18
|
|
Blaine Taylor
Pleasant Hill, OR
|
Pleasant Hill, OR
|
-
|
4
|
|
4E
|
|
Trent Elliott
La Pine, OR
|
La Pine, OR
|
-
|
5
|
|
16
|
|
Rob Williams
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
6
|
|
88P
|
|
Mike Peters
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
7
|
|
J871
|
|
Roy Kirk Jr
Marcola, OR
|
Marcola, OR
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
Time |
1
|
|
37
|
|
Rob Mayea
Bend, OR
|
Bend, OR
|
|
2
|
|
17M
|
|
Mike Miller
Springfield, OR
|
Springfield, OR
|
|
3
|
|
4E
|
|
Trent Elliott
La Pine, OR
|
La Pine, OR
|
|
4
|
|
08
|
|
Kye Frick
Sweet Home, OR
|
Sweet Home, OR
|
|
5
|
|
36C
|
|
John Campos
Keizer, OR
|
Keizer, OR
|
|
6
|
|
SW
|
|
Collen Winebarger
Corbett, OR
|
Corbett, OR
|
|
7
|
|
36
|
|
Shaun Mayea
Bend, OR
|
Bend, OR
|
|
8
|
|
5
|
|
Britton Donahoo
Salem, OR
|
Salem, OR
|
|
9
|
|
16
|
|
Rob Williams
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
|
10
|
|
8
|
|
Lynn McDonald
Sweet Home, OR
|
Sweet Home, OR
|
|
11
|
|
42
|
|
Paul Culp
Creswell, OR
|
Creswell, OR
|
|
12
|
|
18
|
|
Blaine Taylor
Pleasant Hill, OR
|
Pleasant Hill, OR
|
|
13
|
|
68
|
|
Greg Schellhorn
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
|
14
|
|
88
|
|
Randy Martin
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
|
15
|
|
88P
|
|
Mike Peters
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
|
16
|
|
13B
|
|
Randy Barley
Albany, OR
|
Albany, OR
|
|
17
|
|
78
|
|
Ed Peters
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
|
18
|
|
J871
|
|
Roy Kirk Jr
Marcola, OR
|
Marcola, OR
|
|
IMCA SportMods
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
|
5
|
|
Braedon Hand
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
2
|
|
9
|
|
David Schmidt
Roseburg, OR
|
Roseburg, OR
|
-
|
3
|
|
27
|
|
Jimmy Owen
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
4
|
|
54
|
|
Scott Akin
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-
|
DQ
|
|
11
|
|
Brandon Potter
Vernonia, OR
|
Vernonia, OR
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
+/- |
1
|
|
11
|
|
Brandon Potter
Vernonia, OR
|
Vernonia, OR
|
-
|
2
|
|
5
|
|
Braedon Hand
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
3
|
|
9
|
|
David Schmidt
Roseburg, OR
|
Roseburg, OR
|
-
|
4
|
|
27
|
|
Jimmy Owen
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
-
|
5
|
|
54
|
|
Scott Akin
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
-
|
Finish |
Start |
# |
Competitor |
Hometown |
Time |
1
|
|
5
|
|
Braedon Hand
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
|
2
|
|
9
|
|
David Schmidt
Roseburg, OR
|
Roseburg, OR
|
|
3
|
|
11
|
|
Brandon Potter
Vernonia, OR
|
Vernonia, OR
|
|
4
|
|
54
|
|
Scott Akin
Eugene, OR
|
Eugene, OR
|
|
5
|
|
27
|
|
Jimmy Owen
Cottage Grove, OR
|
Cottage Grove, OR
|
|