Friday September 26th CGS Kart Race Cancelled Due To Wet Weather
CGS To End 2015 Speedweek Northwest With $5,000.00 To Win Finale On Independence Day
CGS To Close Out The Entire 2014 Season With Kage Karts On Friday September 26th
CGS Awards Banquet Scheduled For Saturday November 1st
Carter, Hanson, And Jenkinson Pick Up Championship Night Wins At CGS; Three Champions Crowned
Friday September 26th CGS Kart Race Cancelled Due To Wet Weather

Friday September 26th CGS Kart...

9/25/2014 -
Friday September 26th CGS Kart Race Cancelled Due To Wet Weather By Ben Deatherage Cottage Grove, Oregon- Unfortunately the Cottage Grove Speedway Kage Kart Championship Night scheduled for
CGS To End 2015 Speedweek Northwest With $5,000.00 To Win Finale On Independence Day

CGS To End 2015 Speedweek...

9/25/2014 -
CGS To End 2015 Speedweek Northwest With $5,000.00 To Win Finale On Independence Day By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) Cottage Grove, Oregon- Even though the
CGS To Close Out The Entire 2014 Season With Kage Karts On Friday September 26th

CGS To Close Out The Entire...

9/24/2014 -
CGS To Close Out The Entire 2014 Season With Kage Karts On Friday September 26th By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) Cottage Grove, Oregon- The final event of
CGS Awards Banquet Scheduled For Saturday November 1st

CGS Awards Banquet Scheduled...

9/23/2014 -
CGS Awards Banquet Scheduled For Saturday November 1st As the 2014 campaign on the ¼-mile may be complete he awards banquet officially will close out the year. The banquet is scheduled for
Carter, Hanson, And Jenkinson Pick Up Championship Night Wins At CGS; Three Champions Crowned

Carter, Hanson, And Jenkinson...

9/23/2014 -
Carter, Hanson, And Jenkinson Pick Up Championship Night Wins At CGS; Three Champions Crowned By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) Cottage Grove Speedway would
Driver Websites

Event Profile

7/27/2013 at Cottage Grove Speedway

7/27/2013 at Cottage Grove Speedway

Cottage Grove, OR

Glaser, Philpott, Crooks, Corley, and Christopherson Get To CGS Victory Lane

Glaser, Philpott, Crooks, Corley, and Christopherson Get To CGS Victory Lane
Glaser, Philpott, Crooks, Corley, and Christopherson Get To CGS Victory Lane
Glaser, Philpott, Crooks, Corley, and Christopherson Get To CGS Victory Lane
Glaser, Philpott, Crooks, Corley, and Christopherson Get To CGS Victory Lane
Glaser, Philpott, Crooks, Corley, and Christopherson Get To CGS Victory Lane
Glaser, Philpott, Crooks, Corley, and Christopherson Get To CGS Victory Lane

Glaser, Philpott, Crooks, Corley, and Christopherson Get To CGS Victory Lane
By Ben Deatherage
(Photos Courtesy of Madman Photography)
The Cottage Grove Speedway had another action packed evening of racing on Saturday July 27th. A full card of classes were on tap which included the DIRTcar Super Late Models, Northwest Extreme Sprints, Street Stocks, Hornets, and WRS Late Model Lites.

Tangent’s Trevor Glaser showed everyone why he is the guy to beat on the Pacific Coast as he would dominate the field in the DIRTcar Late Model feature. It would mark the second win of 2013 at the famed ¼-mile bullring for the chauffeur of the Bayer Crop Science/Farmland Tractor Supply/Ground and Water #2 Trak-Star. Where the race was fierce was second on back as they sliced and diced for positions.

Rick Wyatt from Aumsville, who’s shop had burned to the ground a little over a week ago, made his return to “The Grove” to finish second in his Elite Cabinets Plus/Don Frank Flooring #24W Rocket with Tony Brakeall of Sodaville finishing behind him in third in the Sure Flow Concrete Pumping Services/Swing Construction/Art Plus Signs and Designs #13 Swartz entry. Completing the top five would be the Cold Springs Resort/R.G. Remanufacturing/Driving Force Graphics #36 Rocket of Shaun Mayea from Bend in fourth and Springfield’s Paul Culp crossing the line in fifth in his X-Factor Race Cars/Northwest Gallery/All Pro Steel #42 X-Factor.

Dan Philpott of Glide would pick up a huge victory to become the first male victor in the Northwest Extreme Sprint division. Philpott would gain the top spot after early race leader Jesse Thistle from Creswell would have mechanical problems in his All Around Printing/Cobalt Computer Services/RCV Custom Coach Repair #4 Maxim. Philpott would have no problems keeping his mount out in front and would but the Eveland Sandblasting/Double R Powdercoating/Brothers Auto Body and Paint #29 Rocket in the winner’s circle.

Dusty Redmond of Roseburg would finish the evening in second place in the Redmond Trucking #57 Rocket followed by the Three Rivers Casino/Bi-Mart/Brook’s Cut Rate Auto Parts #70 Maxim of Eugene pilot Raquel Ivie. Salem’s Kady Adelman would end her night in fourth in the BC Motorsports/K&S Motorsports #6A Maxim while ending the night in fifth was Mike Griffith of Fall Creek in his 1st Choice Construction/Crossfire Ministries/RV Outlet #21 Gambler.

In the Street Stocks it looked like Jake Mayden of Eugene would earn his first win in the division. That was until three laps to go when he would spin in turn two. That would give the lead to Darin Crooks, who himself was involved in an early race incident in the feature. Crooks would capture the feature to win his fourth of the year in the Nathan Anderson Dentistry/Platinum Hair of Creswell #73 Nova.

Jake Mayden would rally to second place where he would finish in the Daniel Ray Motorsports/Pure Romance/Leslee Grimes/S.D.M.F. Race Cars #01 Camaro with the Nathan Anderson Dentistry/Platinum Hair of Creswell #00 Nova of Darryl Crooks in third. The balance of the top five would consist of the Fountain Gutters/Josh Fountain Painting/White Water Well Drilling #0½ Camaro of Cottage Grove’s Dusten Henderson followed by Larry Crane of Eugene in his Froggy’s Towing/Interstate Batteries/Bird Tracks Embroidery #16K Camaro in fifth.

Josh Corley would capture his second feature of the season. The Veneta driver would seize the lead with seven laps to go after picking one car off after another to get to the front. Corley and his #7C would develop a healthy lead to earn the triumph.

The Rapid Delivery/Big Dog Recycling #48 entry of Dexter’s Mike Swaim would finish in second followed by Jake Williams from Veneta in his West End Performance/West End Auction #116 in third after starting dead last. Taunton Swaim of Dexter would place fourth in the Randy Kuhl owned Big Dog Recycling/A-1 Auto Supply #17 while fifth went to the Industrial Finishes/Kimwood Corporation/Bill’s Automotive #34 of Mike Simmons from Cottage Grove.

The WRS Late Model Lite Series was back in action at CGS. The Fab-Tek/Royal Purple/Brake Systems #17 Rayburn of Mike Christopherson from Portland would simply dominate the field. Christopherson kept his car smoothly operating to build a good lead and earn the win.

Dennis Pittsenbarger from Portland grabbed the runner-up position in his Royal Purple/Gumout/Brembo Brakes #94 MasterSbilt followed by the #7 machine of Lee Doty. Beaverton’s Jason Weselowski was fourth in the #3 and Eric Aos from Milwaukie completed the finishing order in fifth in the Fab-Tek #66 mount.

The Cottage Grove Speedway will be in action for two nights next Friday and Saturday for the return of the CGS Modified Nationals. This race will feature the best IMCA Modified drivers on the Pacific Coast battle it out for two nights. On Friday August 2nd in addition to IMCA Modified there will be Hornets and Pro-4’s while Saturday will have Hornets and Streets Stocks as support classes to the Mods. For more information log on to www.cottagegrovespeedway.com or call the hotline at (360)-699-RACE.

Race Summary:
Saturday July 27th, 2013
Cottage Grove Speedway
Cottage Grove, Oregon

Northwest Extreme Sprints
A Feature: 1. 29-Dan Philpott[1]; 2. 57-Dusty Redmond[3]; 3. 70-Raquel Ivie[6]; 4. 6A-Kady Adelman[5]; 5. 21-Mike Griffith[2]; 6. 4-Jesse Thistle [4]; DNS 4E-Nathan Ellertson

Heat 1: 1. 70-Raquel Ivie[2]; 2. 6A-Kady Adelman[3]; 3. 4-Jesse Thistle[4]; 4. 57-Dusty Redmond[6]; 5. 21-Mike Griffith[5]; 6. 29-Dan Philpott[7]; DNS 4E-Nathan Ellertson

Qualifying: 1. 4-Jesse Thistle; 2. 6A-Kady Adelman; 3. 70-Raquel Ivie; 4. 4E-Nathan Ellertson; 5. 21-Mike Griffith; 6. 57-Dusty Redmond; 7. 29-Dan Philpott

DIRTcar Super Late Models
A Feature: 1. 2-Trevor Glaser[2]; 2. 24W-Rick Wyatt[1]; 3. 13-Tony Brakeall[4]; 4. 36-Shaun Mayea[3]; 5. 42-Paul Culp[6]; 6. 4E-Trent Elliott[5]; 7. 08-Kye Frick[8]; 8. 2E-Jayme Van[13]; 9. 36-John Campos[10]; 10. 18-Blaine Taylor[16]; 11. 77-Tanner Wines[12]; 12. 422-Chuck Christian[14]; 13. 77X-Eric Luckman[11]; 14. 88-Mike Peters[19]; 15. 4-Skeet Phillips[15]; 16. 16-Rob Williams[18]; 17. 29-Brian Cronk[7]; DNS 88M-Randy Martin; DNS 16M-Chris Mott; DNS 28-Jimmy Whisler

Heat 1: 1. 42-Paul Culp[1]; 2. 36-Shaun Mayea[3]; 3. 29-Brian Cronk[4]; 4. 36-John Campos[5]; 5. 2E-Jayme Van[7]; 6. 18-Blaine Taylor[2]; 7. 88-Mike Peters[6]

Heat 2: 1. 4E-Trent Elliott[1]; 2. 2-Trevor Glaser[4]; 3. 08-Kye Frick[3]; 4. 77X-Eric Luckman[2]; 5. 422-Chuck Christian[5]; 6. 16M-Chris Mott[6]

Heat 3: 1. 13-Tony Brakeall[2]; 2. 24W-Rick Wyatt[4]; 3. 28-Jimmy Whisler[3]; 4. 77-Tanner Wines[1]; 5. 4-Skeet Phillips[5]; 6. 16-Rob Williams[6]

Qualifying: 1. 29-Brian Cronk; 2. 2-Trevor Glaser; 3. 24W-Rick Wyatt; 4. 36-Shaun Mayea; 5. 08-Kye Frick; 6. 28-Jimmy Whisler; 7. 18-Blaine Taylor; 8. 77X-Eric Luckman; 9. 13-Tony Brakeall; 10. 42-Paul Culp; 11. 4E-Trent Elliott; 12. 77-Tanner Wines; 13. 36-John Campos; 14. 422-Chuck Christian; 15. 4-Skeet Phillips; 16. 88-Mike Peters; 17. 16M-Chris Mott; 18. 16-Rob Williams; 19. 2E-Jayme Van

Hornets
A Feature: 1. 7-Josh Corley[6]; 2. 48-Mike Swaim[3]; 3. 116-Jake Williams[14]; 4. 17-Taunton Swaim[5]; 5. 34-Mike Simmons[1]; 6. 9-Dale Jenkinson[11]; 7. 28-Chris Pierce[2]; 8. 51-Matt Cordell[7]; 9. 0-James Donaldson[13]; 10. 27H-Preston Luckman[12]; 11. 5M-Tonni Willis[8]; 12. 11-Joe Maricle[9]; 13. 89-Jim Simmons[10]; DNS 4-Dan Jenkinson

Heat 1: 1. 7-Josh Corley[4]; 2. 4-Dan Jenkinson[1]; 3. 28-Chris Pierce[2]; 4. 51-Matt Cordell[3]; 5. 11-Joe Maricle; 6. 9-Dale Jenkinson[5]; 7. 0-James Donaldson[7]

Heat 2: 1. 17-Taunton Swaim[4]; 2. 48-Mike Swaim[2]; 3. 34-Mike Simmons[3]; 4. 5M-Tonni Willis[5]; 5. 89-Jim Simmons[1]; 6. 27H-Preston Luckman[6]

Qualifying: 1. 7-Josh Corley; 2. 17-Taunton Swaim; 3. 51-Matt Cordell; 4. 34-Mike Simmons; 5. 28-Chris Pierce; 6. 48-Mike Swaim; 7. 4-Dan Jenkinson; 8. 89-Jim Simmons; 9. 9-Dale Jenkinson; 10. 5M-Jake Mayden

Street Stocks
A Feature: 1. 73-Darin Crooks[6]; 2. 01-Jake Mayden[2]; 3. 00-Darryl Crooks[5]; 4. 0.5-Dusten Henderson[3]; 5. 16K-Larry Crane[4]; 6. 0-Mark Henderson[1]

Heat 1: 1. 73-Darin Crooks[3]; 2. 00-Darryl Crooks[2]; 3. 16K-Larry Crane[1]; 4. 0.5-Dusten Henderson[5]; 5. 01-Jake Mayden[4]; 6. 0-Mark Henderson[6]

Qualifying: 1. 01-Jake Mayden; 2. 73-Darin Crooks; 3. 00-Darryl Crooks; 4. 16K-Larry Crane; 5. 0.5-Dusten Henderson; 6. 0-Mark Henderson

WRS Late Model Lites
A Feature: 1. 17-Mike Christopherson[4]; 2. 94-Dennis Pittsenbarger[5]; 3. 7-Lee Doty[2]; 4. 3-Jason Weselowski[3]; 5. 66-Eric Aos[1]

Heat 1: 1. 94-Dennis Pittsenbarger[5]; 2. 17-Mike Christopherson[4]; 3. 3-Jason Weselowski[3]; 4. 7-Lee Doty[2]; DNS 66-Eric Aos

Qualifying: 1. 7-Lee Doty; 2. 3-Jason Weselowski; 3. 17-Mike Christopherson; 4. 66-Eric Aos

Comments

New Comment
Forgot Password?