Northwest Wingless Tour Prepares For Seventh Season Of Racing
2015 Will Be Sixth Season For NELMS
CGS Swap Meet Reminder For Saturday February 21st
CGS To Organize Work Party On Sunday February 22nd
2015 Northwest Extreme Late Model Series Schedule Announced
Northwest Wingless Tour Prepares For Seventh Season Of Racing

Northwest Wingless Tour...

3/3/2015 -
Northwest Wingless Tour Prepares For Seventh Season Of Racing By Ben Deatherage Cottage Grove, Oregon- Since 2009 the Northwest Wingless Tour has been entertaining fans from all over the
2015 Will Be Sixth Season For NELMS

2015 Will Be Sixth Season For...

2/28/2015 -
2015 Will Be Sixth Season For NELMS By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Alyssa Jones) Cottage Grove, Oregon- For the last five years the Northwest Extreme Late Model Series has been
CGS Swap Meet Reminder For Saturday February 21st

CGS Swap Meet Reminder For...

2/20/2015 -
CGS Swap Meet Reminder For Saturday February 21st Cottage Grove, Oregon- We would like to send out a friendly reminder about the Cottage Grove Speedway Swap Meet on Saturday February 21st
CGS To Organize Work Party On Sunday February 22nd

CGS To Organize Work Party On...

2/20/2015 -
CGS To Organize Work Party On Sunday February 22nd Cottage Grove, Oregon- Anyone that is looking to lend a helping hand to clean up the Cottage Grove Speedway is invited to come on out on
2015 Northwest Extreme Late Model Series Schedule Announced

2015 Northwest Extreme Late...

2/16/2015 -
2015 Northwest Extreme Late Model Series Schedule Announced By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Ken O'Neil) Cottage Grove, Oregon- The wait is finally over as the dates of the 2015
Driver Websites

Event Profile

5/17/2014 at Cottage Grove Speedway

5/17/2014 at Cottage Grove Speedway

PEPSI FAMILY NIGHT - 4-CYLINDER NATIONALS | Cottage Grove, OR

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th
By Ben Deatherage
(Photo Courtesy of Madman Photography)
Looking for what time the action starts at Cottage Grove Speedway, how much it is to get in to the races, what classes are running, etc. Well check out this information guide to help you get your race weekend started with all the answers to the questions above and more. It will also provide you with the latest statistical information on all the classes scheduled to race this weekend. Don’t forget to pick up your discount coupons at either the Cottage Grove Community Center, Jim's Tire Factory, Boyce & Sons Landscaping and Building Materials, and Aesthetic Surgical Arts.

What: Cottage Grove Chamber Night- Race #4
4-Cylinder Nationals/Pepsi Family Night

When: Saturday May 17th, 2014

Where: Cottage Grove Speedway
2150 North Douglas Street, Cottage Grove, Oregon, 97424

Times:
Pit Gates- 2:00
Front Gates- 4:00
Racing- 6:45

Tickets:
Adults- $12.00
Seniors/Military/Juniors- $10.00
Youths (Ages 12-6)- $5.00
Children Under The Age Of 5- FREE
Family Pass (Two Adults and Up To Four Youths)- $35.00 (FREE SODA INCLUDED WITH PURCHASE OF A FAMILY PASS)

Classes:
Northwest Extreme Sprints
IMCA Modifieds
Street Stocks
Hornets

Internet/Social Media Information:
Website- www.cottagegrovespeedway.com
Facebook (“Like” us on our awesome business page)
Twitter (@CGSpeedway1956)

Statistical Breakdown Of Classes On Tap:
Northwest Extreme Sprints
Points
1. Dave Hibbard- 66
T Jesse Thistle- 66
3. Mike Griffith- 59
4. Raquel Ivie- 57
5. Dusty Redmond- 53

Main Event Wins
Dave Hibbard- 1

Top Five Finishes
Mike Griffith- 1
Dave Hibbard
Dusty Redmond
Jesse Thistle
Don Waddell

Heat Race Wins
Raquel Ivie- 1
Jesse Thistle

Trophy Dash Wins
Jesse Thistle- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Jesse Thistle- 1

IMCA Modifieds
Points
1. Braedon Hand- 76
2. Mark Wauge- 75
3. Tom Berry Jr.- 68
4. Collen Winebarger- 39
5. Craig Cassell- 37

Main Event Wins
Braedon Hand- 1
Mark Wauge

Top Five Finishes
Bradon Hand- 2
Mark Wauge
Tom Berry Jr.- 1
Mark Carrell
Craig Cassell
Steven Sturdevant
Collen Winebarger
Tom Yeack

Heat Race Wins
Braedon Hand- 2
Collen Winebarger- 1

Trophy Dash Wins
Braedon Hand- 2

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Braedon Hand- 2

Street Stocks
Points
1. Justin Evans- 70
2. Steve Begley- 62
3. Brett Provost- 60
4. Ethan Landers- 57
5. Joey Cannon- 52

Main Event Wins
Justin Evans- 1

Top Five Finishes
Steve Begley- 1
Joey Cannon
Justin Evans
Ethan Landers
Brett Provost

Heat Race Wins
Justin Evans- 1

Trophy Dash Wins
Craig Loomis- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Justin Evans- 1

Hornets
Points
1. Taunton Swaim- 69
2. Mike Swaim- 65
3. K.C. Scott- 59
4. Jessi House- 50

Main Event Wins
K.C. Scott- 1
Taunton Swaim

Top Five Finishes
K.C. Scott- 2
Jessi House- 1
Jason Nelson
Jim Simmons
Mike Swaim
Taunton Swaim

Heat Race Wins
K.C. Scott- 1
Mike Swaim

Trophy Dash Wins
Taunton Swaim- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Josh Corley- 1
Taunton Swaim

Comments

New Comment
Forgot Password?