Mark Howard Memorial Next For Cottage Grove Speedway
2014 King Of The West Kart Race Info
2014 Edition Of Wallbanger Cup Set To Be The Biggest Yet
Foster Scores SST Win At CGS; G. Woody, Sause, C. Patterson, Hanson, And Cormican Also Achieve Wins
Link To Spreaker Broadcast
Mark Howard Memorial Next For Cottage Grove Speedway

Mark Howard Memorial Next For...

8/21/2014 -
Mark Howard Memorial Next For Cottage Grove Speedway By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Madman Photography) Cottage Grove, Oregon- Cottage Grove Speedway will be back in action this
2014 King Of The West Kart Race Info

2014 King Of The West Kart...

8/20/2014 -
(Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) King of the West Saturday Times: Registration @ 2:00 Pill Draw Closes @ 4:45 Pit Meeting @ 5:00 Sunday Times Potluck BBQ –
2014 Edition Of Wallbanger Cup Set To Be The Biggest Yet

2014 Edition Of Wallbanger Cup...

8/18/2014 -
2014 Edition Of Wallbanger Cup Set To Be The Biggest Yet By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Madman Photography) Cottage Grove, Oregon- Saturday August 23rd will be the annual Mark
Foster Scores SST Win At CGS; G. Woody, Sause, C. Patterson, Hanson, And Cormican Also Achieve Wins

Foster Scores SST Win At CGS;...

8/16/2014 -
Foster Scores SST Win At CGS; G. Woody, Sause, C. Patterson, Hanson, And Cormican Also Achieve Wins By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) The Summer Sizzle Tour
Link To Spreaker Broadcast

Link To Spreaker Broadcast

8/15/2014 -
Listen in to tonight's Kage Kart from Cottage Grove Speedway on Spreaker Radio at http://www.spreaker.com/show/summer-sizzle-tour-round-2. This will be round two of the 2014 Summer Sizzle
Driver Websites

Event Profile

5/17/2014 at Cottage Grove Speedway

5/17/2014 at Cottage Grove Speedway

PEPSI FAMILY NIGHT - 4-CYLINDER NATIONALS | Cottage Grove, OR

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th
By Ben Deatherage
(Photo Courtesy of Madman Photography)
Looking for what time the action starts at Cottage Grove Speedway, how much it is to get in to the races, what classes are running, etc. Well check out this information guide to help you get your race weekend started with all the answers to the questions above and more. It will also provide you with the latest statistical information on all the classes scheduled to race this weekend. Don’t forget to pick up your discount coupons at either the Cottage Grove Community Center, Jim's Tire Factory, Boyce & Sons Landscaping and Building Materials, and Aesthetic Surgical Arts.

What: Cottage Grove Chamber Night- Race #4
4-Cylinder Nationals/Pepsi Family Night

When: Saturday May 17th, 2014

Where: Cottage Grove Speedway
2150 North Douglas Street, Cottage Grove, Oregon, 97424

Times:
Pit Gates- 2:00
Front Gates- 4:00
Racing- 6:45

Tickets:
Adults- $12.00
Seniors/Military/Juniors- $10.00
Youths (Ages 12-6)- $5.00
Children Under The Age Of 5- FREE
Family Pass (Two Adults and Up To Four Youths)- $35.00 (FREE SODA INCLUDED WITH PURCHASE OF A FAMILY PASS)

Classes:
Northwest Extreme Sprints
IMCA Modifieds
Street Stocks
Hornets

Internet/Social Media Information:
Website- www.cottagegrovespeedway.com
Facebook (“Like” us on our awesome business page)
Twitter (@CGSpeedway1956)

Statistical Breakdown Of Classes On Tap:
Northwest Extreme Sprints
Points
1. Dave Hibbard- 66
T Jesse Thistle- 66
3. Mike Griffith- 59
4. Raquel Ivie- 57
5. Dusty Redmond- 53

Main Event Wins
Dave Hibbard- 1

Top Five Finishes
Mike Griffith- 1
Dave Hibbard
Dusty Redmond
Jesse Thistle
Don Waddell

Heat Race Wins
Raquel Ivie- 1
Jesse Thistle

Trophy Dash Wins
Jesse Thistle- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Jesse Thistle- 1

IMCA Modifieds
Points
1. Braedon Hand- 76
2. Mark Wauge- 75
3. Tom Berry Jr.- 68
4. Collen Winebarger- 39
5. Craig Cassell- 37

Main Event Wins
Braedon Hand- 1
Mark Wauge

Top Five Finishes
Bradon Hand- 2
Mark Wauge
Tom Berry Jr.- 1
Mark Carrell
Craig Cassell
Steven Sturdevant
Collen Winebarger
Tom Yeack

Heat Race Wins
Braedon Hand- 2
Collen Winebarger- 1

Trophy Dash Wins
Braedon Hand- 2

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Braedon Hand- 2

Street Stocks
Points
1. Justin Evans- 70
2. Steve Begley- 62
3. Brett Provost- 60
4. Ethan Landers- 57
5. Joey Cannon- 52

Main Event Wins
Justin Evans- 1

Top Five Finishes
Steve Begley- 1
Joey Cannon
Justin Evans
Ethan Landers
Brett Provost

Heat Race Wins
Justin Evans- 1

Trophy Dash Wins
Craig Loomis- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Justin Evans- 1

Hornets
Points
1. Taunton Swaim- 69
2. Mike Swaim- 65
3. K.C. Scott- 59
4. Jessi House- 50

Main Event Wins
K.C. Scott- 1
Taunton Swaim

Top Five Finishes
K.C. Scott- 2
Jessi House- 1
Jason Nelson
Jim Simmons
Mike Swaim
Taunton Swaim

Heat Race Wins
K.C. Scott- 1
Mike Swaim

Trophy Dash Wins
Taunton Swaim- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Josh Corley- 1
Taunton Swaim

Comments

New Comment
Forgot Password?