Cottage Grove Speedway Ready For Championshp Night #2; Demolition Derby On Tap
Quality RV Repair Adds Bonus Money To Hornet Point Fund
Miller, Martin, Ashley, And Towns CGS Championship Night #1 Winners
2014 CGS Demolition Derby Rules
CGS To Host Action On Saturday September 13th; Four Champions To Be Crowned
Cottage Grove Speedway Ready For Championshp Night #2; Demolition Derby On Tap

Cottage Grove Speedway Ready...

9/16/2014 -
Cottage Grove Speedway Ready For Championshp Night #2; Demolition Derby On Tap By Ben Deahterage (Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) Cottage Grove, Oregon- The Cottage Grove Speedway
Quality RV Repair Adds Bonus Money To Hornet Point Fund

Quality RV Repair Adds Bonus...

9/14/2014 -
Quality RV Repair Adds Bonus Money To Hornet Point Fund By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) Cottage Grove, Oregon- Quality RV Repair is adding incentive to the
Miller, Martin, Ashley, And Towns CGS Championship Night #1 Winners

Miller, Martin, Ashley, And...

9/14/2014 -
Miller, Martin, Ashley, And Towns CGS Championship Night #1 Winners By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) Cottage Grove Speedway would see some great racing on
2014 CGS Demolition Derby Rules

2014 CGS Demolition Derby...

9/13/2014 -
The link to the 2014 Cottage Grove Speedway Demolition Derby rules can be found at http://www.cottagegrovespeedway.com/downloads/get.aspx?i=218203. The derby will take place on Saturday
CGS To Host Action On Saturday September 13th; Four Champions To Be Crowned

CGS To Host Action On Saturday...

9/11/2014 -
CGS To Host Action On Saturday September 13th; Four Champions To Be Crowned By Ben Deatherage (Photo Courtesy of Dirt Monkey Productions) Cottage Grove, Oregon- Cottage Grove Speedway only
Driver Websites

News

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th

Cottage Grove Speedway Information Guide For Saturday May 17th
By Ben Deatherage
(Photo Courtesy of Madman Photography)
Looking for what time the action starts at Cottage Grove Speedway, how much it is to get in to the races, what classes are running, etc. Well check out this information guide to help you get your race weekend started with all the answers to the questions above and more. It will also provide you with the latest statistical information on all the classes scheduled to race this weekend. Don’t forget to pick up your discount coupons at either the Cottage Grove Community Center, Jim's Tire Factory, Boyce & Sons Landscaping and Building Materials, and Aesthetic Surgical Arts.

What: Cottage Grove Chamber Night- Race #4
4-Cylinder Nationals/Pepsi Family Night

When: Saturday May 17th, 2014

Where: Cottage Grove Speedway
2150 North Douglas Street, Cottage Grove, Oregon, 97424

Times:
Pit Gates- 2:00
Front Gates- 4:00
Racing- 6:45

Tickets:
Adults- $12.00
Seniors/Military/Juniors- $10.00
Youths (Ages 12-6)- $5.00
Children Under The Age Of 5- FREE
Family Pass (Two Adults and Up To Four Youths)- $35.00 (FREE SODA INCLUDED WITH PURCHASE OF A FAMILY PASS)

Classes:
Northwest Extreme Sprints
IMCA Modifieds
Street Stocks
Hornets

Internet/Social Media Information:
Website- www.cottagegrovespeedway.com
Facebook (“Like” us on our awesome business page)
Twitter (@CGSpeedway1956)

Statistical Breakdown Of Classes On Tap:
Northwest Extreme Sprints
Points
1. Dave Hibbard- 66
T Jesse Thistle- 66
3. Mike Griffith- 59
4. Raquel Ivie- 57
5. Dusty Redmond- 53

Main Event Wins
Dave Hibbard- 1

Top Five Finishes
Mike Griffith- 1
Dave Hibbard
Dusty Redmond
Jesse Thistle
Don Waddell

Heat Race Wins
Raquel Ivie- 1
Jesse Thistle

Trophy Dash Wins
Jesse Thistle- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Jesse Thistle- 1

IMCA Modifieds
Points
1. Braedon Hand- 76
2. Mark Wauge- 75
3. Tom Berry Jr.- 68
4. Collen Winebarger- 39
5. Craig Cassell- 37

Main Event Wins
Braedon Hand- 1
Mark Wauge

Top Five Finishes
Bradon Hand- 2
Mark Wauge
Tom Berry Jr.- 1
Mark Carrell
Craig Cassell
Steven Sturdevant
Collen Winebarger
Tom Yeack

Heat Race Wins
Braedon Hand- 2
Collen Winebarger- 1

Trophy Dash Wins
Braedon Hand- 2

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Braedon Hand- 2

Street Stocks
Points
1. Justin Evans- 70
2. Steve Begley- 62
3. Brett Provost- 60
4. Ethan Landers- 57
5. Joey Cannon- 52

Main Event Wins
Justin Evans- 1

Top Five Finishes
Steve Begley- 1
Joey Cannon
Justin Evans
Ethan Landers
Brett Provost

Heat Race Wins
Justin Evans- 1

Trophy Dash Wins
Craig Loomis- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Justin Evans- 1

Hornets
Points
1. Taunton Swaim- 69
2. Mike Swaim- 65
3. K.C. Scott- 59
4. Jessi House- 50

Main Event Wins
K.C. Scott- 1
Taunton Swaim

Top Five Finishes
K.C. Scott- 2
Jessi House- 1
Jason Nelson
Jim Simmons
Mike Swaim
Taunton Swaim

Heat Race Wins
K.C. Scott- 1
Mike Swaim

Trophy Dash Wins
Taunton Swaim- 1

Jim's Tire Factory Fast Times
Josh Corley- 1
Taunton Swaim

5/17/2014 at Cottage Grove Speedway - Cottage Grove, OR

BC Motorsports Northwest Extreme Sprints, IMCA Modifieds, Street Stocks, Hornets

BC Motorsports Northwest Extreme Sprints

A Feature

PosStartDriverHometownCar
1-Danny HornerCottage Grove, OR75H
2-Raquel IvieEugene, OR70
3-Orion RedmondRoseburg, OR12
4-David HibbardMedford, OR3
5-Mike GriffithFall Creek, OR21
6-Jesse ThistleCreswell, OR4
7-Dusty RedmondRoseburg, OR57
8-Patrick DillsCottage Grove, OR5D

IMCA Modifieds

A Feature

PosStartDriverHometownCar
1-Braedon HandCottage Grove, OR5
2-Mark WaugeMedford, ORM1
3-Bubba FosterDayton, OR68
4-David SchmidtEugene, OR9
5-Chris HallbergSandy, OR01
6-Eric AshleyJasper, OR84
7-Tanner BaldwinHockinson, WA15B
8-Steven SturdevantSpringfield, OR11
9-Ricky AshleyJasper, OR74
10-Kevin WilliamsonCoburg, ORW6

Street Stocks

A Feature

PosStartDriverHometownCar
1-Justin EvansLebanon, OR99
2-Ethan LandersBend, OR17Z
3-Darryl CrooksCottage Grove, OR00
4-Mark HendersonCottage Grove, OR0

Hornets

A Feature

PosStartDriverHometownCar
1-Taunton SwaimDexter, OR17
2-K.C. ScottSpringfield, OR30
3-Joe MaricleVeneta, OR11
4-Chris PierceCottage Grove, OR28
5-Eric CooperCottage Grove, OR32
6-Jim SimmonsCottage Grove, OR41
7-James DeatherageCottage Grove, OR7D
8-Jason NelsonSpringfield, OR51
9-Mike SwaimDexter, OR48
DNS-Josh CorleyVeneta, OR7

Comments

New Comment
Forgot Password?