Cottage Grove Speedway

  • 1
The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Witness some of the funnest, fastest and fiercest racing action at Cottage Grove.


8/5/2017 - Cottage Grove Speedway

8/5/2017 - Cottage Grove Speedway

Cottage Grove, OR

SUMMER THUNDER SPRINT SERIES

Classes

  • 360 Sprints23 entries
  • Late Models9 entries
  • IMCA Modifieds19 entries
  • Hornets9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

360 Sprints

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 59 Eric Fisher Eric Fisher Mount Vernon, WA Mount Vernon, WA -
2 31C Justyn Cox Justyn Cox Sacramento, CA Sacramento, CA -
3 33V Henry VanDam Henry VanDam Enumclaw, WA Enumclaw, WA -
4 22 Garen Linder Garen Linder Central Point, OR Central Point, OR -
5 18 Jason Solwold Jason Solwold Burlington, WA Burlington, WA -
6 33 Colton Heath Colton Heath Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -
7 7N Roger Crockett Roger Crockett Broken Arrow, OK Broken Arrow, OK -
8 91 Chase Goetz Chase Goetz Snohomish, WA Snohomish, WA -
9 2L Logan Forler Logan Forler Boise, ID Boise, ID -
10 21P Robbie Price Robbie Price Cobble Hill, BC Cobble Hill, BC -
11 3 J.J. Hickle J.J. Hickle Quilcene, WA Quilcene, WA -
12 6A Kyle Miller Kyle Miller Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -
13 22X Trevor Cook Trevor Cook Sedro Woolley, WA Sedro Woolley, WA -
14 17 Cam Smith Cam Smith Mill Creek, WA Mill Creek, WA -
15 5N Seth Nunes Seth Nunes Medford, OR Medford, OR -
16 9R Reece Goetz Reece Goetz Snohomish, WA Snohomish, WA -
17 33T Nate Morelock Nate Morelock Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
18 23 Rob Lindsey Rob Lindsey Sherwood, OR Sherwood, OR -
19 12 Jared Ridge Jared Ridge Grants Pass, OR Grants Pass, OR -
20 4D Cooper Desbiens Cooper Desbiens Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -
21 7 Tyler Thompson Tyler Thompson Harrisburg, OR Harrisburg, OR -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7N Roger Crockett Roger Crockett Broken Arrow, OK Broken Arrow, OK -
2 21P Robbie Price Robbie Price Cobble Hill, BC Cobble Hill, BC -
3 33V Henry VanDam Henry VanDam Enumclaw, WA Enumclaw, WA -
4 59 Eric Fisher Eric Fisher Mount Vernon, WA Mount Vernon, WA -
5 12 Jared Ridge Jared Ridge Grants Pass, OR Grants Pass, OR -
6 57C Chris Schmelzle Chris Schmelzle Colville, WA Colville, WA -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 18 Jason Solwold Jason Solwold Burlington, WA Burlington, WA -
2 3 J.J. Hickle J.J. Hickle Quilcene, WA Quilcene, WA -
3 22 Garen Linder Garen Linder Central Point, OR Central Point, OR -
4 7 Tyler Thompson Tyler Thompson Harrisburg, OR Harrisburg, OR -
5 6A Kyle Miller Kyle Miller Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -
6 23 Rob Lindsey Rob Lindsey Sherwood, OR Sherwood, OR -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 31C Justyn Cox Justyn Cox Sacramento, CA Sacramento, CA -
2 9R Reece Goetz Reece Goetz Snohomish, WA Snohomish, WA -
3 33 Colton Heath Colton Heath Marysville, WA Marysville, WA -
4 91 Chase Goetz Chase Goetz Snohomish, WA Snohomish, WA -
5 4D Cooper Desbiens Cooper Desbiens Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -
6 33S Lance Sargent Lance Sargent Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA -

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5N Seth Nunes Seth Nunes Medford, OR Medford, OR -
2 17 Cam Smith Cam Smith Mill Creek, WA Mill Creek, WA -
3 22X Trevor Cook Trevor Cook Sedro Woolley, WA Sedro Woolley, WA -
4 2L Logan Forler Logan Forler Boise, ID Boise, ID -
5 33T Nate Morelock Nate Morelock Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 33V Henry VanDam Henry VanDam Enumclaw, WA Enumclaw, WA 11.105

Special 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 33S Lance Sargent Lance Sargent Spanaway, WA Spanaway, WA -
2 57C Chris Schmelzle Chris Schmelzle Colville, WA Colville, WA -

Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 28 Jimmy Whisler Jimmy Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR 7
2 2 422 Chuck Christian Chuck Christian Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -
3 7 24T Curtis Towns Curtis Towns Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 4
4 4 15R Ryan Ronning Ryan Ronning Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -
5 1 24 Nathan Augustine Nathan Augustine Redmond, OR Redmond, OR -4
6 6 70X Mark Thompson Mark Thompson Tigard, OR Tigard, OR -
7 5 9 David Schmidt David Schmidt Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -2
8 9 16 Rob Williams Rob Williams Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 1
DNS 3 88P Mike Peters Mike Peters Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -

IMCA Modifieds

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 17 54N Nick Trenchard Nick Trenchard Klamath Falls, OR Klamath Falls, OR 16
2 9 V13 Grey Ferrando Grey Ferrando Stayton, OR Stayton, OR 7
3 6 27 Mark Carrell Mark Carrell Redmond, OR Redmond, OR 3
4 16 24 Curtis Towns Curtis Towns Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 12
5 5 77 Kreg Britton Kreg Britton Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
6 1 84 Eric Ashley Eric Ashley Jasper, OR Jasper, OR -5
7 12 5M Jake Mayden Jake Mayden Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 5
8 18 28 Jimmy Whisler Jimmy Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR 10
9 7 10 Gus Cooper Gus Cooper Creswell, OR Creswell, OR -2
10 19 W7 Kevin Williamson Kevin Williamson Coburg, OR Coburg, OR 9
11 10 11 Jason Kocks Jason Kocks Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -1
12 14 23 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 2
13 11 7M Andrew Mathers Andrew Mathers Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -2
14 2 85 Gene Ashley Gene Ashley Jasper, OR Jasper, OR -12
15 4 33E3 Tony Bloom Tony Bloom Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -11
16 15 11W Wayne Sturdevant Wayne Sturdevant Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -1
17 13 25 Justin Ryker Justin Ryker Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -4
18 8 17 Mike Desilva Mike Desilva Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -10
19 3 33E Bob Bloom Bob Bloom Coburg, OR Coburg, OR -16

Hornets

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 48 Mike Swaim Mike Swaim Dexter, OR Dexter, OR 5
2 3 30 K.C. Scott K.C. Scott Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 1
3 2 11 Joe Maricle Joe Maricle Veneta, OR Veneta, OR -1
4 7 30B Curtis Towns Curtis Towns Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 3
5 1 33E Dalton Bloom Dalton Bloom Battle Ground, WA Battle Ground, WA -4
6 8 24 Jack Vicari Jack Vicari Eugene, OR Eugene, OR 2
7 5 11T Tanya Sturdevant Tanya Sturdevant -2
8 4 5 Kayla Simmons Kayla Simmons Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -4
9 9 25 Tony Wohllaib Tony Wohllaib -



Our Partners

Coors Light
Pepsi
Hoosier Racing Tires
Fuel N Go
Welt Elements
Bonanza Drive-Up
Speedway Motors IMCA Weekly Series
Giant Burger
Pink House
Rock Auto
Clark Printing Co.
Wezels Farm
Dots Trophy Shop
Archer
Farmlands Market
Todds Auto Body
Contingency Connection Racer
Stanco
Ahern
Best Western
Moose Lodge
Royalty Core
Racing Junk

Contact Us