Cottage Grove Speedway

  • 1
The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

The Ultimate Door To Door, Wheel To Wheel Action!

Witness some of the funnest, fastest and fiercest racing action at Cottage Grove.


5/6/2017 - Cottage Grove Speedway

5/6/2017 - Cottage Grove Speedway

Cottage Grove, OR

FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT

Join us for a full night of racing along with a meet and greet session with all of our fabulous CG Speedway race car drivers!

Classes

  • Late Models11 entries
  • Limited Sprints12 entries
  • IMCA Modifieds22 entries
  • IMCA SportMods19 entries
  • Hornets16 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Late Models

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 18 Blaine Taylor Blaine Taylor Pleasant Hill, OR Pleasant Hill, OR 7
2 9 24 Curtis Towns Curtis Towns Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 7
3 2 5 Britton Donahoo Britton Donahoo Salem, OR Salem, OR -1
4 3 77 Eric Luckman Eric Luckman Coos Bay, OR Coos Bay, OR -1
5 10 28 Jimmy Whisler Jimmy Whisler Otis, OR Otis, OR 5
6 7 9 David Schmidt David Schmidt Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 1
7 1 13B Randy Barley Randy Barley Albany, OR Albany, OR -6
8 6 50 Justin Ryker Justin Ryker Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -2
9 11 16 Rob Williams Rob Williams Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 2
10 4 23J Jeff Powell Jeff Powell -6
11 5 15R Ryan Ronning Ryan Ronning Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -6

Limited Sprints

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5D Patrick Dills Patrick Dills Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 5
2 8 70 Raquel Ivie Raquel Ivie Eugene, OR Eugene, OR 6
3 7 63F Shane Forte Shane Forte Junction City, OR Junction City, OR 4
4 1 85 Ricky Ashley Ricky Ashley Thurston, OR Thurston, OR -3
5 4 1K Kinzer Cox Kinzer Cox Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -1
6 3 38 Eric Bowers Eric Bowers Creswell, OR Creswell, OR -3
7 12 10 Don Waddell Don Waddell Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 5
8 9 2 James Setters James Setters Spirit Lake, ID Spirit Lake, ID 1
9 5 4D Cooper Desbiens Cooper Desbiens Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -4
10 10 35 Steve Smith Steve Smith Albany, OR Albany, OR -
11 2 3B Ian Bandey Ian Bandey Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -9
12 11 7 Tyler Thompson Tyler Thompson Harrisburg, OR Harrisburg, OR -1

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 70 Raquel Ivie Raquel Ivie Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -
2 63F Shane Forte Shane Forte Junction City, OR Junction City, OR -
3 5D Patrick Dills Patrick Dills Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
4 1K Kinzer Cox Kinzer Cox Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
5 2 James Setters James Setters Spirit Lake, ID Spirit Lake, ID -
6 3B Ian Bandey Ian Bandey Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4D Cooper Desbiens Cooper Desbiens Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -
2 85 Ricky Ashley Ricky Ashley Thurston, OR Thurston, OR -
3 10 Don Waddell Don Waddell Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -
4 38 Eric Bowers Eric Bowers Creswell, OR Creswell, OR -
5 35 Steve Smith Steve Smith Albany, OR Albany, OR -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1K Kinzer Cox Kinzer Cox Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 12.990

IMCA Modifieds

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 22 W5 Jesse Williamson Jesse Williamson Coburg, OR Coburg, OR 21
2 1 84 Eric Ashley Eric Ashley Jasper, OR Jasper, OR -1
3 16 73 Tyler Smith Tyler Smith Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 13
4 10 33C Craig Hanson Craig Hanson Albany, OR Albany, OR 6
5 20 24 Curtis Towns Curtis Towns Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 15
6 14 5M Jake Mayden Jake Mayden Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 8
7 7 V13 Grey Ferrando Grey Ferrando Stayton, OR Stayton, OR -
8 17 11 Steven Sturdevant Steven Sturdevant Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 9
9 15 21R Riley Simmons Riley Simmons Ankeny, IA Ankeny, IA 6
10 3 18R Ryan Baker Ryan Baker Coquille, OR Coquille, OR -7
11 5 33E Bob Bloom Bob Bloom Coburg, OR Coburg, OR -6
12 18 11W Wayne Sturdevant Wayne Sturdevant Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 6
13 11 24H Kevin Hewitt Kevin Hewitt Medford, OR Medford, OR -2
14 2 85 Gene Ashley Gene Ashley Jasper, OR Jasper, OR -12
15 8 23K Kersey Ferrando Kersey Ferrando Stayton, OR Stayton, OR -7
16 13 7M Andrew Mathers Andrew Mathers Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -3
17 19 18S Donny Summers Donny Summers 2
18 4 22 Jason Begley Jason Begley -14
19 9 17E Tobey Ferrando Tobey Ferrando Keizer, OR Keizer, OR -10
20 12 23 Brandon Letsom Brandon Letsom Marcola, OR Marcola, OR -8
21 21 23A Anthony Wahto Anthony Wahto Marcola, OR Marcola, OR -
22 6 33E2 Tony Bloom Tony Bloom Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -16

IMCA SportMods

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 16 01 Daniel Ray Daniel Ray Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 15
2 5 24 Steve Hopkins Steve Hopkins Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR 3
3 1 99C Doug Coffman Doug Coffman Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -2
4 4 13 Shawn Hand Shawn Hand Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
5 11 51N Jayson Nelson Jayson Nelson Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 6
6 6 51 Roy Kirk Jr Roy Kirk Jr Marcola, OR Marcola, OR -
7 13 25P Brandon Possinger Brandon Possinger 6
8 2 81 Donnie Fain Donnie Fain Roseburg, OR Roseburg, OR -6
9 10 29WC Michael McHargue Michael McHargue Winston, OR Winston, OR 1
10 15 43 Travis Pruitt Travis Pruitt Molalla, OR Molalla, OR 5
11 12 79 Brandon Norton Brandon Norton Goshen, OR Goshen, OR 1
12 14 34 Ryan Pruitt Ryan Pruitt Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 2
13 9 15JT Justin McCreadie Justin McCreadie Phoenix, OR Phoenix, OR -4
14 18 19 Trevor Triffee Trevor Triffee 4
15 3 17 Christopher Frisbie Christopher Frisbie Boone, IA Boone, IA -12
16 8 4M David Marble David Marble Shady Cove, OR Shady Cove, OR -8
17 7 31 Loren Kruesi Loren Kruesi Lebanon, OR Lebanon, OR -10
18 19 5T Theron Trissell Theron Trissell Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 1
19 17 77 Jared Simmons Jared Simmons Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -2

Hornets

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37 Burnie Bryant Burnie Bryant Sutherlin, OR Sutherlin, OR 1
2 11 30 K.C. Scott K.C. Scott Springfield, OR Springfield, OR 9
3 7 11 Joe Maricle Joe Maricle Veneta, OR Veneta, OR 4
4 5 44C Josh Corley IV Josh Corley IV Oakridge, OR Oakridge, OR 1
5 8 80 James McClure James McClure 3
6 15 24 Jack Vicari Jack Vicari Eugene, OR Eugene, OR 9
7 13 9 Michael Spencer Michael Spencer Lawton, OK Lawton, OK 6
8 1 4X Dan Beaudoin Dan Beaudoin -7
9 4 11C Wayne Clink Wayne Clink Eugene, OR Eugene, OR -5
10 12 5 Kayla Simmons Kayla Simmons Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR 2
11 6 78 Rich Dickenson Rich Dickenson -5
12 3 4 Erol Chandler Erol Chandler -9
DNS 9 28 Bambi Morris Bambi Morris Cottage Grove, OR Cottage Grove, OR -
DNS 10 79 Brandon Norton Brandon Norton Goshen, OR Goshen, OR -
DNS 14 25T Cole Trissell Cole Trissell Springfield, OR Springfield, OR -
DNS 16 25 Tony Wohllaib Tony Wohllaib -



Our Partners

Coors Light
Pepsi
Hoosier Racing Tires
Fuel N Go
Welt Elements
Bonanza Drive-Up
Speedway Motors IMCA Weekly Series
Giant Burger
Pink House
Rock Auto
Clark Printing Co.
Wezels Farm
Dots Trophy Shop
Archer
Farmlands Market
Todds Auto Body
Contingency Connection Racer
Stanco
Ahern
Best Western
Moose Lodge
Royalty Core
Racing Junk

Contact Us